Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection (Singapore)_web banner.jpg

Practitioner Certificate for Personal Data Protection (Singapore)

This course has been developed to equip those who are involved in data protection activities with practical data governance and data protection knowledge, skills and to utilise risk-based tools to establish a robust data protection framework for their organisation.. The course will bring participants through the stages from reviewing and taking stock of the personal data their organisation handles, assessing the risks involved, to developing data protection policies, processes and data governance structures for their organisation.

Upon completion of this course, you will receive a Certificate of Participation issued by Temasek Polytechnic. With this certificate of participation, you are eligible to take a computer-based examination to obtain the Practitioner Certificate for Personal Data Protection (Singapore). This certificate is co-issued by the PDPC and the International Association for Privacy Professionals (IAPP).

Please note that the examination needs to be taken within 6 months from date of course completion at designated test centres. An examination fee of $53.50 (including GST) applies.

Why Temasek Polytechnic?

An advantage of attending this course at Temasek Polytechnic is that you will have continued access to the instructor and support group after this course whether for preparation of the examination or data protection programme implementation at your organisation.

Who should attend

Data Protection Officers, Privacy or Legal Counsels, Compliance Officers, Lawyers, Human Resource Executives, IT Executives and Administration Executives

Participants should have preferably completed the two-day “WSQ Fundamentals of the PDPA” course or possess relevant work experience in Data Protection. Please click here for further details.

Course Outline

  1. Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act – A brief recap
  2. Accountability
  3. Overview – Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)
  4. Identify and document personal data handling
  5. Identify and Assess Risk
  6. Managing Risks
  7. Developing the DPMP
  8. Data Protection Impact Assessment
  9. Data Breach Response Plan
  10. Maintaining the DPMP

Course Details

Dates: Course Date Application Closing Date
25 & 26 June 2020 (Full) 28 May 2020
23 & 24 July 2020 (Limited slots left) 25 June 2020
25 & 26 August 2020 27 July 2020
22 & 23 September 2020 25 August 2020
21 & 22 October 2020 23 September 2020
19 & 20 November 2020 21 October 2020
17 & 18 December 2020 18 November 2020

Time:

9am to 6pm
(Registration starts at 8.45am)

Duration:

2 days

Venue:

Temasek Polytechnic 

Fee per participant (with GST):

Full Course Fees                                 : $834.60

(Non-Singaporeans)

Nett Course Fee                                  : $250.38

(70% subsidy for Singaporeans and Permanent Residents)

Nett Course Fee                                  : $94.38

(90% subsidy for Singaporeans under SkillsFuture

Mid-Career Enhanced Subsidyor SME-Sponsored Singaporeans and Singapore PRs2)

Assessment:

A Certificate of Participation will be awarded to participants who pass the assessment and meet at least 75% attendance rate. For participants who have completed this preparatory course, they will need to register and make payment separately to take a computer-based examination with PDPC’s appointed examination provider.  Upon passing the exam, they will be issued with the Practitioner Certificate for Personal Data Protection (Singapore)

Note:

Temasek Polytechnic-Security Industry Institute reserves the right to alter the course, modify the course fees, amend any other information or cancel classes with low enrolment.

For Singaporeans aged 40 years and above.

SMEs which sponsor their employees for training are to email the completed Company Sponsorship Form to SIIEvents@tp.edu.sg in order to enjoy SSG’s subsidy.

Trainers' Profile

Wong Kar Hong, Chief Consulting Director,
Young Technology Consulting Pte Ltd

Kar Hong has 30 years of experience in Operations and Information Technology (IT), from Geographic Information System (GIS), Hotel technology Management to IT Governance and Data Protection.

He was a National Computer Board (NCB) scholar and started his career with NCB in Geographic Information System (GIS). He then joined Ericsson China as IT manager and Ericsson Asia Pacific as regional SAP project manager. He was IT Director for InterContinental Hotels Group (IHG) China for 6 years. Upon returning to Singapore, he was appointed the IT Governance Director for NOL. Subsequently, he was appointed Group Operations Director for FCS System, a company that supplies software to the hotel industry with about 2000 hotel customers in Asia.

He has also taught as adjunct lecturer at NUS (Chinese EMBA), Korea Yonsei University (EMBA), Singapore Institute of Technology, and IHG Academy for General Managers.

Kar Hong has a MSc in Bioinformatics (Nanyang Technology University) and a MSc in Management of Technology (National University of Singapore). He was awarded a National Computer Board scholarship to study computer science, economics, and mathematics at the University of Pennsylvania, USA.

He is a Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) and has a Practitioner Certificate in PDPA (Singapore).

Enquiries & Application

Submit on-line application via:
https://bluesky.tp.edu.sg/PTOAS.aspx
(Please select Course Code: WJ5)

SMEs which sponsor their employees for training are to email the completed Company Sponsorship Form to SIIEvents@tp.edu.sg to enjoy SSG’s subsidy.

Eligible WTS applicants are to email their supporting document(s) to SIIEvents@tp.edu.sg in order to enjoy SSG’s subsidy.

This course is eligible for payment by SkillsFuture Credit and PSEA.

Venue

Security Industry Institute
Temasek Polytechnic 
21 Tampines Avenue 1
East Wing Block 1A, Level 3, Unit 4
Singapore 529757

Opening Hours
8.30 am to 6.00 pm (Mon to Fri)
Closed on Sat, Sun & Public Holidays

Contact Details
62255744
siievents@tp.edu.sg
http://www.tp.edu.sg/sii

Temasek Polytechnic reserves the right to alter the course, modify the scale of fee, amend any other information or cancel course with low enrolment.