School of Engineering Awards

Competition Awards

 

Students in the School of Engineering are encouraged and groomed to take part in prestigious national level competitions such as the WorldSkills Singapore competition, Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ competition, Singapore Robotic Games and Singapore Space Challenge, just to name a few.  Representing TP, they have excelled with their award-winning projects.

 

Some of the competitions, in which Engineering students have done well in, include the following:


 

 

 

 

 

2 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze, 1 Medallion of Excellence
 

Students from the School of Engineering won 2 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze awards plus a Medallion of Excellence in the WorldSkills Singapore (WSS) competition 2020.  The WSS represents the pinnacle of vocational excellence in which participants from around the world converge to pit their skills against one another at the highest level.  Our students’ fine performance is testimony to the high quality of advanced skills training that our students receive.

 

Student

Dip

Category

Award won

1

Zacharius Liew Zhe &

Ng Yong Jie

Aerospace Engineering

Mobile Robotics

Gold

2

Ler Woon Seah

Electronics

Electronics

Gold

3

Lin Shao Wen Darius

Mechatronics

Mobile Robotics

Silver

4

Tham Josiah

Electronics

5

Lee Lin Yang Glenn

Electronics

Electronics

Silver

6

Tan Xue Jian

Aerospace Engineering

Aircraft Maintenance

Bronze

7

Lennard Ng Weijie

Mechatronics

Mechatronics

Bronze

8

Joshua Loon Cheng Le

9

Zheng Changsong

Aerospace Engineering

Aircraft Maintenance

Medallion for Excellence

For WSS 2021 results, click here.


 

Gold Award

This is a fuel efficiency competition in which contestants design, build, and race their own eco-friendly car on a track, to see which car uses the least fuel to complete a given 10km course.  TP's School of Engineering has won the competition (hydrogen category) 3 times consecutively, in 2018, 2019, and 2020, with their TP Eco Car that runs on a hydrogen fuel cell, called “Falcon-1000”.  This patented fuel cell is the world’s highest density fuel cell, and was designed by TP staff and students in collaboration with an industry partner.


 

1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 1 Best Prototype award

Our Engineering students clinched a Gold, a Silver, and a Bronze award, as well as the Best Prototype Award at the Assistive & Rehabilitation Technologies Student Innovation Challenge (ARTSIC) Competition 2020.  The “Smart Glove”, designed to test the finger motor skills of a patient, won the Gold; while “A Smart Trip Down Memory Lane”, a game to test and improve the memory of dementia patients, took the Silver as well as the Best Project Prototype Award.  A third project, called the “Smart Insole”, to predict the risk of foot ulcers in diabetic patients, clinched the Bronze.

 

 

1 Gold, 1 Bronze, 1 Merit, Best Presentation award, Best Poster award
 

They did equally well the following year (2021), with the “Home Based Sleep Apnea System” winning Gold, the “Reading Assistive Educator” clinching Bronze, and the “Anti Snoring Device” taking a Merit award.


 

Merit award

Our Aerospace students won the Merit award in the Space Challenge 2020, a prestigious competition organised by the Singapore Space and Technology Association.  After intensive study and research, they proposed the concept of a space-craft to reduce the amount of space debris such as decommissioned satellites, defunct rockets and exploded mechanical parts that are currently floating in space.  The proposed space-craft would be able to capture and retrieve orbiting debris, which would then disintegrate as the space craft re-enters the earth’s atmosphere.


 

1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 1 Commendation, 1 Encouragement award

 

A project by Biomedical Engineering students to convert used cooking oil into eco-friendly soap won the Silver award, while the “Smart Water-Saving Shower” took the Bronze. The “Robotic Water Trash Collector” received a Commendation, while an “Urban Farming” idea clinched an Encouragement award.

Course Medals

 

Course Medals (Gold, Silver, Bronze) are awarded to the top 3 students of each diploma cohort, and presented during each year’s graduation ceremony.  Bearing the name of the companies or institutions in the industry which sponsored them, these medal awards are prestigious, memorable, and a testimony to not just the hard work of the recipient, but also the high level of industry relevance provided by our diploma training programmes.

ENG-Awards-6.jpg

 

Lee Kuan Yew Award
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:


Muhammad Zaki B Zulkhairi
Computer Engineering
Ngee Ann Sec School

Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

Lim Ryan Ryutaro
Electronics
Tanjong Katong Sec School

All Round Excellence Award
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:


Alvin Teo Xi Hao
Biomedical Engineering
East View Sec School

TP Skills Mastery Award
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

 

Lim Ryan Ryutaro
Electronics
Tanjong Katong Sec School

Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

Chng Sheng Jie
Green Building & Sustainability
Tampines Sec School

Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

Koh Wei Jie
Integrated Facility Management
ITE College East

 

The following are the winners of the Course Medals 2022:

 

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

 

Name

Sec Sch

Name

Sec Sch

Name

Sec Sch

Aerospace Electronics

Muadz Yamani Bi Mustafa

 Victoria School

Sambo Arianne Lois Dela Cruz

 Meridian Sec

Eamon Ching Yupeng

 Bedok View Sec

Aerospace Engineering

Anthony Crasto

 St Patrick's Sec

Katipunan Markus Diego B

 St Joseph’s Institution

Lim Xie Quan

 Geylang Methodist Sec

Aviation Management

Ng Jun Jie Ernest

 Manjusri Sec

Jerell Ong Pei Hong

 Broadrick Sec

Lim Yan Bing

 Anglican High

Biomedical Engineering

Koh Wei Yang

 Bartley Sec

Lee Ming Xuan, Jove

 Broadrick Sec

Alvin Teo Xi Hao

 East View Sec

Business Process & Systems Engineering

Lim Shihan

 Anderson Sec

Toh Won Yin Vernice

 Pasir Ris Sec

Li Yifan

 Guangyang Sec

Clean Energy

Muhammad Azhar B Abdul Latiff

 Pasir Ris Crest Sec

Ng Kai Hong

 Geylang Methodist Sec

Ian Khoo Kay Wern

 Springfield Sec

Computer Engineering

Muhammad Zaki B Zulkhairi

 Ngee Ann Sec

Pham Hong Xin, Moses

 Bendemeer Sec

Lindero Dianthe Marithe Lumagui

 Loyang View Sec

Electronics

Lim Ryan Ryutaro

 Tanjong Katong Sec

Lim Khai

 Hai Sing Catholic

Muhammad Raziq B Azman

 ITE College Central

Green Building & Sustainability

Yu Ziying

 Dimension International College

Chng Sheng Jie

 Tampines Sec

Ong Xiang Ting

 Yio Chu Kang Sec

Integrated Facility Management

Saw Ying Fei, Jacelyn

 Changkat Changi Sec

Nur Athirah Bte Mohd Noor

 Punggol Sec

Koh Wei Jie

 ITE College East

Mechatronics

Lee Jia Rui

 Coral Sec

Eldrick Chia Song Ying

 Punggol Sec

Andrew Yeo Kia Jie

 Commonwealth Sec

Lee Kuan Yew Award
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:


Ng Yong Jie
Aerospace Engineering
Xin Min Sec School

Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:
Teo Zhi Jie
Mechatronics
Dunman Sec School
Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
Name:
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

Josiah Tham
Electronics
St Andrew’s Sec School / ITE Central
TP Skills Mastery Award
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

Ng Yong JIe
Aerospace Engineering
Xin Min Sec School
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:
Ler Woon Seah
Electronics
East Spring Sec School
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:
Chng Tze Chen
MechatronicsNobel
International Sec School


The following are the winners of the Course Medals 2021:

 

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Diploma

Name 

Sec Sch

Name

Sec Sch

Name

Sec Sch

3D Interactive Media Technology

Li Yuxuan

International College

Neo Hong Rui, Kieron

Mayflower Sec

Adam Lee Alfianfirdaus

Compassvale Sec

Aerospace Electronics

Chew Rui Qi

Edgefield Sec

Lam En Yu

Bowen Sec

Esmond Chan Shun Jie

Ngee Ann Sec

Aerospace Engineering

Ng Yong Jie

Xin Min Sec

Muhamad Haikal B Mohamed

Tanjong Katong Sec

Joel Marc Tan Wei Zhong

St Gabriel’s Sec

Aviation Management

Christopher Saw Mckaige

Bedok South Sec

Abdul Ghafoor B Mohamed Zubair

Bedok View Sec

Clement Lim Junyi

Geylang Methodist Sec

Biomedical Engineering

Kaz Foo Fang Ming

Serangoon Sec

Sim En Qi

Springfield Sec

Marcus Kung

Damai Sec

Business Process & Systems Engineering

Liu Hongyu

CHIJ St Theresa’s Convent

Tan Wee Kiat

Junyuan Sec

Tan Wei Jun Brandon

Hai Sing Catholic

Clean Energy

Chua Hong Hui Nicholas

Junyuan Sec

Ng Junwei, Aloysius

Greendale Sec

Joey Er Jia Ann

North Vista Sec

Computer Engineering

Koh Jun Hou

International College

Lee Lin Yang Glenn

Junyuan Sec

Qiu Qianhui

International College

Electronics

Isabel Judith Koh Wee Yi

St Margaret’s Sec

Christopher Tan Meng Huat

Ngee Ann Sec

Ler Woon Seah

East Spring Sec

Green Building & Sustainability

Anson Low Kwan Wei

Montfort Sec

Lim Jun Hui Jacus

Hai Sing Catholic

Cheryl Sim Xin Mei

St Hilda’s Sec

Integrated Facility Management

Tan Zi Qi

Beatty Sec

Goh Ying Ler

Greenview Sec

Chan Jia Wei

Pasir Ris Sec

Mechatronics

Teo Zhi Jie

Dunman Sec

RK Suriya Varshan

(India)

Sreeroop Adukkadukkam

(India)



Lee Kuan Yew Award
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

Leong Chi Ren Wilsvin
Clean Energy
North View Sec School
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:
Lim Yee Kiat
Microelectronics
Anglican High School
Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
Name:
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

Zhuo Weida
Business Process & Systems Engineering
Montfort Sec School
CapitaLand Award for 
All-Round Excellence

Name:
Diploma:
Former Sec School:


Nimalan s/o Anbhuarasan
Aerospace Electronics
School of Science & Technology
TP Skills Mastery Award
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

Teo Jun Yan Jonathan
Aerospace Electronics
Springfield Sec School
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:
Ilyas Muhammad bin Abdul Rashid
Computer Engineering
Ping Yi Sec School
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:
Muhammad Ammar bin Mohamad S
Computer Engineering
Ngee Ann Sec Sec School


The following are the winners of the Course Medals 2020:

  Gold Silver Bronze
Diploma Name  Sec Sch Name Sec Sch Name Sec Sch
3D Interactive Media Technology Frewin Suriono (Indonesia) Tang Zhaosheng Dimension International College Wu Ser Yee Zhonghua Sec
Aerospace Electronics Nimalan s/o Anbhuarasan School of Science & Technology Bryan Chua Hao Wei High Sing Catholic Ramin Nilju Victoria School
Aerospace Engineering See Qin Yuan East Spring Sec Lim Bing Feng Pasir Ris Crest Chua Jia Hon Ngee Ann Sec
Aviation Management Ang Jin En Yishun Town Sec Clement Koh Zong Jun Coral Sec Chester Koh Wei Mun Xinmin Sec
Biomedical Engineering Catherine Ng Chew Ling St Anthony’s Cannosian Sec Tay Wei Hong Bedok View Sec Pua Yong Hao (Malaysia)
Business Process & Systems Engineering Zhuo Weida ITE (Central)
Montfort Sec
Chua Qing Yong Damai Sec Crystal Chia Yi Ling Henderson Sec
Clean Energy Leong Chi Ren Wilsvin North View Sec Ho Kim Chong Junyuan Sec Joel Lau Teck Eru Davao Christian High School
Computer Engineering Jerome Chua Jing Jie Montfort Sec Hang Hao Kuang Ngee Ann Sec Koh Su En Queensway Sec
Electronics Bryan Lim Ding Fong MGreendale Sec Teh Min Yang Pei Hwa Sec Koh Jun Hao Dunman Sec
Green Building & Sustainability Zhang Yiying Dimension International College Zhang Zhaohui Pei Hwa Sec Wu Xiangjiekang (China)
Integrated Facility Management Vivian Tay Shu Fei Woodgrove Sec Lim Wei Xi Punggol Sec Jaslyn Tay Shi Hui Springfield Sec
Mechatronics Phua Wei En Broadrick Sec Marcus Yong Kia Jie ITE (East)
Springfield Sec
Wong Zhi Hung Xavier Bedok Green Sec
Microelectronics Lim Yee Kiat Anglican High Siaw Jian Ping Punggol Sec Wong Zhao Rong Manjusri Sec

Lee Kuan Yew Award
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:

Ajay Shanker
Electronics
Montfort Sec School
TP Skills Mastery Award
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:
 
Koh  Jin Kiat
Aerospace Engineering
Pei Hwa Sec School
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:
Tobias Chan Si Chow
Aerospace Engineering
Marsiling Sec School
Name: 
Diploma:
Former Sec School:
Ajay Skanker
Electronics
Montfort Sec School

The following are the winners of the Course Medals 2019:
 

  Gold Silver Bronze
Diploma Name  Sec Sch Name Sec Sch Name Sec Sch
3D Interactive Media Technology Ahmad Faheem B Suhaimi Greenview Sec Yang Jin Rong, Joi Edgefield Sec Lim Jun Yong (PFP)
Aerospace Electronics Lester Kwek Zuo Wei PFP Muhammad Mirza B Rahim Pasir Ris Sec Ng Ee Xian Bedok South Sec
Aerospace Engineering Muhammad Fithri B Sadar Pasir Ris Sec Inez Bangar CHIJ Katong Convent Shanmugam Surya  St Joseph’s Institution
Aviation Management Leow Zhen Xiang Compassvale Sec Jordan Wong Howe Ren (PFP) Remus Tan Yan Cheng (PFP)
Biomedical Engineering Mohamed Taufik Rahim St Andrew’s Sec Chong Jun Xiang Bedok View Sec Lee Wen Jun Punggol Sec
Business Process & Systems Engineering Joel John Tan (PFP) Fangie Quek Fang Qi ITE (Central) Muizzuddin B Ab Rahman Pei Hwa Sec
Clean Energy Oh Geok Kuan CHIJ Katong Convent Chong Yu Xuan, Victor Ang Mo Kio Sec Yeo Jun Rong Manjusri Sec
Computer Engineering Lo Ho Yin Compassvale Sec Jeremiah Lim Zhi Zhong Pasir Ris Sec Yee Hao Chung Cheng High (Main)
Electronics Ajay Shanker Montfort Sec Yoong Khai Jie Nathaniel St Hilda’s Sec Tay Kai Xiang, Justin Springfield Sec
Green Building & Sustainability Darius Koh Bing Lun East View Sec Lim Jun Rong, Sean St Patrick’s Sec Lim Hui Wen Nan Chiau High Sec
Infocomm & Network Engineering Lee Seow Wei Bendemeer Sec Nandakishor S/O Pechimuthu K ITE (East) Lim Yi Yin ITE (East)
Integrated Facility Management Lee Si Ying Hai Sing Catholic High  Clare Tay Jia Ying (PFP) Gay Wei Shen Bendemeer Sec
Mechatronics Lydia Thya ITE (Central) Tan Jun Han Montfort Sec Soh Zheng Da Greenview Sec
Microelectronics Neo Hui Teng Bedok View Sec Ahmad Danish B Azli Pasir Ris Sec Ngieng Yih Hong Geylang Methodist Sec

Name Diploma Awarded Medal / Award / Prize Former Sec Sch
Crystal Sing Diploma in
Aviation Management & Services (Merit)
  • Lee Kuan Yew Award
  • Course Gold Medal
Anglican High School
Noorhakim B Jasman

Diploma in
Aerospace Electronics (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
Bowen Sec School
Pang Tze Yuen Isiah

Diploma in
Aerospace Engineering (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
Hai Sing Catholic School
Yong Wen Xin

Diploma in
Biomedical Engineering (Merit)

  • All Round Excellence Award
  • Course Gold Medal

 

SMK Desa Perdana
Tan Jie Wei Diploma in
Biomedical Engineering (Merit)
  • Skills Mastery Award
Bedok  View Sec School
Ang Zong Qing Diploma in
Business Process & Systems Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
Tampines Sec School
Shyanne Tan Xue Yin Diploma in
Business Process & Systems Engineering (Merit)
  • Skills Mastery Award

 

Hai Sing Catholic School
Zhao Chao

Diploma in
Clean Energy (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
Dimensions International College
Labi Trisha Anglelica Vergara

Diploma in
Computer Engineering (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
CHIJ Katong Convent
Xu Miao

Diploma in
Electronics (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
Shelton College International
Jonathan Ang Xu Wen

Diploma in
Green Building & Sustainability (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal

East Spring Sec School 
Ko Gi Hun

Diploma in
Infocomm & Network Engineering (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
Dimensions International College
Jodi Kua Wan Qi

Diploma in
Integrated Facility Management (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
East View Sec School
Ng Jowie

Diploma in
3D Interactive Media Technology (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
Punggol Sec School
Aw Rui Huan

Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
Bedok Green Sec School
Aguilon Deryl Trinidad Diploma in
Media & Communication Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
Pasir Ris Crest Sec School
Zhao Yue

Diploma in
Microelectronics (Merit)

  • Course Gold Medal
Dimensions International College

 

Name Diploma Awarded Medal / Award / Prize Former Sec Sch
Ganesh Kunasehkaran Diploma in
Green Building & Sustainability (Merit)
  • Lee Kuan Yew Award
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Mitsubishi Electric Asia)
  • City Developments Ltd Prize
  • Systems on Silicon Manufacturing Company Project Prize
First Toa Payoh Sec School
Yeap Jing Jing Diploma in
Aviation Management & Services (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Changi Airport Group Singapore)
Pasir Ris Sec School
Chue Jie Ying Diploma in
Aerospace Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Thales Solutions Asia)
East Spring Sec School
Jackweel Diploma in
Aerospace Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Aerospace)
Macpherson Sec School
Wee Ding Heng Jonas Diploma in
Biomedical Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Sivantos)
  • Practical Mediscience Prize
Changkat Changi Sec School
Shao YiYang Diploma in
Business Process & Systems Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Pontiac Land Group)
  • Lian Thye & Company Prize
Shenton College International
Hank Ng Zhi Heng Diploma in
Clean Energy (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Sembcorp)
  • Paficif Light Energy Prize
St Hilda's Sec School
Wang Hao Chen Diploma in
Computer Engineering (Merit)
  •  Course Gold Medal
    (Microchip Technology Singapore)
Xinmin Sec School
Ng Wei Kiat Amos Diploma in
Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Systems on Silicon Manufacturing Company) 
Maris Stella High
Cai XiaoLin Diploma in
Infocomm & Network Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Microsoft)
  • Flexlink Engineers Prize
  • M-Fusion Prize
(Private School)
Koh Kai Ling Diploma in
Integrated Facility Management (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Mapletree Investments)
Greendale Sec School
Leanne Chua Jia Min Diploma in
3D Interative Media Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (MAXON & IM Innovations) 
Changkat Changi Sec School
Ng Wei Quan Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Excel Marco Industrial Systems)
St Hilda's Sec School
Sabrina Liau Ying Ying Diploma in
Media & Communication Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Stellent Networks)
Springfield Sec School
Lu Han Diploma in
Microelectronics (Merit)
  •  Course Gold Medal
    (GlobalFoundries Singapore)
  • ST Microelectronics Prize
Dimension International College

 

 

Name Diploma Awarded Medal / Award / Prize Former Sec Sch
Anabel Ng Shu Ming Diploma in
Aviation Management & Services (Merit)
  • Lee Kuan Yew Award
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Changi Airport Group Singapore)
Yio Chu Kang Sec School
Loo Jian Han Diploma in
Electronics (Merit)
  • Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
ITE College Central (Tampines)
Ting Shen Che Augustine Diploma in
Aerospace Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Thales Solutions Asia)
  • Panasonic Avionics Corporation Prizes
Dimension International College
Chen Lizhi Diploma in
Biomedical Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Sivantos)
Dimension International College
Kum Ji Weon Diploma in
Business Process & Systems Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Venture Corporation)
  • A & K lntercorp Singapore Prize
Regent Sec School
Feng Nasi Diploma in
Clean Energy (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Sembcorp)
Private
Mohamed Syah Nurhakim
B M F
Diploma in
Computer Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Microchip Technology Singapore)
Junyuan Sec School
Wang Yiming Diploma in
Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Electronics)
  • Singapore Manufacturing Federation Automation Technology Industry Group Project Prize
(China)
Liu Xinwei Diploma in
Green Building & Sustainability (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Mitsubishi Electric Asia)
(China)
Hernandez Nikki Arcilla Diploma in
Infocomm & Network Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Microsoft)
Angeles City Science High School 
Mohamed Iqbal Shah
B Abu Bakar
Diploma in
Integrated Facility Management (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Property Facility Services)
Damai Sec School
Jamie Tay Xue Ning Diploma in
3D Interative Media Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (MAXON & IM Innovations)
  • EON Reality Prize
Bedok View Sec School
Tan Hwee Boon Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Excel Marco Industrial Systems)
  • FESTO Prize
Xinmin Sec School
Calvin Wong Ren Jie Diploma in
Media & Communication Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (TBSS-Scilab Singapore Center)
  • Soon Poh Telecommunications Prize
Hai Sing Catholic School
Zhang Yayu Diploma in
Microelectronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (GlobalFoundries Singapore )
Dimension International College

 

Name Diploma Awarded Medal / Award / Prize Former Sec Sch
Tessa Ong Yu Xian Diploma in
Aviation Management & Services (Merit)
  • Lee Kuan Yew Award
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Changi Airport Group Singapore)
Bishan Park Sec School
Haley Poh Yong Yao Diploma in
Aerospace Electronics (Merit)
  • Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
ITE College (Central)
Estella Koh Siew Lee Diploma in
Aerospace Engineering (Merit)
  • All Round Excellence
    (Lee Kong Chian Award)
  • Course Bronze Meda
    (Singapore Technologies Aerospace)
Compassvale Sec School
Zhang ChenXu Diploma in
Aerospace Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Thales Solutions Asia)
Dimensions International College
Choy Ming Xuan Stanley Diploma in
Aerospace Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Aerospace)
St. Joseph's Institution
Yew Ming Jing Parry Diploma in
Biomedical Informatics & Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Sivantos)
  • Agilent Technologies Singapore Prize
  • Sivantos Prize 
Siglap Sec School
Malcolm Cheng Kai Ren Diploma in
Business Process & Systems Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Venture Corporation)
East Spring Sec School
Na Shi Chen Diploma in
Clean Energy (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Sembcorp)
  • Narada Asia Pacific Prize
  • Singapore District Cooling Prize
Temasek Sec School
Chen ZhiHuan Diploma in
Computer Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Microchip Technology Singapore)
Shelton College International
Zhang Lu Diploma in
Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Electronics)
(China)
Chen XiXi Diploma in
Green Building & Sustainability (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (CDL)
(China)
Liu JiaHao Diploma in
Infocomm & Network Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Microsoft)
  • Johns Hopkins Prize
(China)
Muhammad Zulaidil B.Kasman Diploma in
Integrated Facility Management (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Property Facility Services)
  • Jones Lang LaSalle Property Consultants Prize 
Woodlands Ring Sec School
Melvin Lian Yue Feng Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Excel Marco Industial Systems)
Pei Hwa Sec School
Yan JiaYi Diploma in
Interactive Media Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Maxon & IM Innovations)
Dimensions International College
Sun HanJie Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Excel Marco Industrial Systems)
(China)
Tiang Yao Tian Diploma in
Media & Communication Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (TBSS-Scilab Singapore Center)
Balestier ITE West
Muhammad Alsyaari B
Mohamed Shahril
Diploma in
Microelectronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Micron Foundation)
  • STMicroelectronics Prize
Tanjong Katong Sec School

 

Name Diploma Awarded Medal / Award / Prize Former Sec Sch
Muhammad Faias Diploma in
Aviation Management & Services (Merit)
  • Lee Kuan Yew Award
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Changi Airport Group)
St Gabriel's Sec School
Quek Kai Yu Diploma in
Infocomm & Network Engineering (Merit)
  • Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Microsoft)
Dunman Sec School
Ee Lee Yee Diploma in
Aerospace Electronics (Merit)
  • All Round Excellence
    (Lee Kong Chian Award)
Siglap Sec School
Danny Ng Ming Xuan Diploma in
Aerospace Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (MAJ Aviation)
Nan Chiau Sec School
Li Yu Fu Diploma in
Aerospace Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Aerospace)
Dimensions International College
Zhang Gui Hai Diploma in
Biomedical Informatics
& Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Institution of Engineers, Singapore)
Dimensions International College
Ho Yen Leng Diploma in
Business Process
& Systems Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (IIL Asia)
St Anthony's Canossian Sec School
Kang Hean Ming Diploma in
Clean Energy (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Sembcorp)
Maris Stella High School
Santos Rochelle Xenia Mendoza Diploma in
Computer Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Microchip Technology Singapore)
(Philippines)
Yang ZiTing Diploma in
Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Electronics)
(China)
Susanti Diploma in
Green Building
& Sustainability (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (CDL)
(Indonesia)
Lee Wan Shan Felicia Diploma in
Integrated Facility Design
& Management (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Property Facility Services)
Pasir Ris Sec School
Shaun Kam Qi Chang Diploma in
Interactive Media
Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Maxon & IM Innovations)
Geylang Methodist Sec School
Melvin Lian Yue Feng Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Excel Marco Industial Systems)
Pei Hwa Sec School
Niu TongXianZi Diploma in
Media & Communication
Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (SPH Out-of-Home Media)
(China)
Lim Tien Zhu Diploma in
Microelectronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Micron Foundation)
Pasir Ris Sec School

 

 

Name Diploma Awarded Medal / Award / Prize Former Sec Sch
Jeremy Jee De Sheng

Diploma in
Info-Communications (Merit)

  • Lee Kuan Yew Award
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Mircrosoft)
  • Flexlink Engineers Prize
  • Singapore Technologies Aerospace Prize
  • VM Education Prize
Temasek Sec School
Thng Boon Seong Diploma in
Electronics (Merit)
  • All Round Excellence
    (Lee Kong Chian Award)
Ngee Ann Sec School
Huang Tiantian Diploma in
Aerospace Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Aerospace)
  • Hawker Asia Pacific Prize
Orchid Park Sec School
Pung Wee Ren Diploma in
Aerospace Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Pratt & Whitney)
  • Pratt & Whitney Prize
Ngee Ann Sec School
Jiramongkol Yannasittha Diploma in Biomedical Informatics & Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Institution of Engineers Singapore)
  • Practical MediScience Prize
Tampines Sec School
Liu Ningning Diploma in
Business Process & Systems Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (NTUC Fairprice Coorperative)
(China)
Tan Li Ting Diploma in
Clean Energy (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Sembcorp Industries)
Bedok View Sec School
Chua Keng Wei Justin Diploma in
Computer Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Microchip Technology Singapore)
Montfort Sec School
Kuan Tien Long Diploma in
Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Electronics)
Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Sec
School
Nadia Bte Sulaiman Diploma in
Green Building & Sustainability (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (CDL)
  • ASHRAE Singapore Chapter Prize
  • Langdon & Seah Singapore Prize
(Private)
Chan Ka Yui Diploma in
Integrated Facility Design & Management (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Property Facility Services)
(Hong Kong)
Shen Xinyi Diploma in
Intelligent Building Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (REDAS)
(China)
Selvi Widjaja Lowardi Diploma in
Interactive Media Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Maxon & IM Innovations)
Pasir Ris Sec School
Zhang Fei Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Excel Marco Industrial Systems)
(China)
Luo Tao Diploma in
Media & Communication Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (EON Reality)
(China)
Tan Thai Siong Diploma in
Microelectronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Micron Foundation)
North Vista Sec School

 

Name Diploma Awarded Medal / Award / Prize Former Sec Sch
Dominic Koh Ming Rong Diploma in
Biomedical Informatics
& Engineering (Merit)
  • Lee Kuan Yew Award
  • Course Gold Medal
Compassvale Sec School
Christina Lee Wei Ting Diploma in
Computer Engineering (Merit)
  • Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
Unity Sec School
Mitchelle Elaine Jauw Shian Fern Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • All Round Excellence
    (Lee Kong Chian Award)
(Malaysia)
Muhammad Farid B Abdul Rahim Diploma in
Aerospace Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Thales Solutions Asia)
Bendemeer Sec School
Muhammad Syafi'ie B Selemat Diploma in
Aerospace Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Aerospace)
Pasir Ris Sec School
Muhammad B Kamarudin Diploma in
Aviation Management
& Services (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Changi Airport Group S'pore)
(Private)
Zhu Lin Diploma in
Business Process
& Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Schenker Singapore)
(Private)
Leong Jia Cheng Diploma in
Clean Energy (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Manufacturers' Federation)
Nan Chiau High School
Sim Shu Xian Diploma in
Computer Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (ST Electronics)
Compassvale Sec School
May Thit Khin Diploma in
Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies Electronics)
(Myanmar)
Chong Xiao Wei Diploma in
Info-Communications (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (MicrosoftCourse)
(Malaysia)
Xu Xiang Diploma in
Intelligent
Building Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Real Estate Developers' Association of Singapore)
(China)
Xiang Shuyu Diploma in
Interactive Media
Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (IM Innovations)
(Private)
Chen SiJin Diploma in
Integrated Facility Design
& Management (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (CPG Facilities Management)
Ngee Ann Sec School
Yap Kang Wei Diploma in
Media & Communication
Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (MediaCorp)
(Malaysia)
Wong Weng Sing Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Excel Marco Industrial Systems)
Temasek Sec School
Balachandran Kishanthan Diploma in
Microelectronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (MKS Instruments Singapore)
(Sri Lanka)

 
Name Diploma Awarded Medal / Award / Prize Former Sec Sch
Lum Shi En Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • Tay Eng Soon Gold Medal
  • Course Bronze Medal
    (Excel Marco Industrial Systems)
ITE Central (Tampines)
Eugene Luo Diploma in Electronics (Merit)
  • All Round Excellence
    (CapitaLand)
Ahmad Ibrahim Sec School
Tee Wei In Diploma in
Mechatronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Excel Marco Industrial Systems)
Anglican HIgh School
Andre Tendi Diploma in Electronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Technologies
    Electronics)
(Indonesia)
Daniel Alexander Diploma in
Aviation Management
& Services (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Changi Airport Group S'pore)
Pasir Ris Sec School
Chan Yong Heng Vernon Diploma in
Business Process
& Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Post)
Ngee Ann Sec School
Tee Kai Sin Diploma in
Biomedical Informatics
& Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Institution of Engineers S'pore)
(Malaysia)
Chua Jie Xin Jensen Diploma in
Computer Engineering (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (ST Electronics)
(Pte School)
Lee Chee Kwang Diploma in
Info-Communications (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Microsoft Operations)
Anglo Chinese School (Indep)
Shi Zi Jun Diploma in
Intelligent
Building Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Real Estate Developers' Association of Singapore)
(China)
Chew Jia Ying Diploma in
Integrated Facility Design
& Management (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (CPG Facilities Management)
Ang Mo Kio Sec
Chen Wei Xi Diploma in
Media & Communication
Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (SMRT Corporation)
(China)
Sun Jian Xun Diploma in
Microelectronics (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (Singapore Manufacturers' Federation)
(China)
Chia Yet Pei Diploma in
Interactive Media
Technology (Merit)
  • Course Gold Medal
    (IM Innovations)
(Malaysia)
Ask TP