Jump to Section

Message from Director, School of Business

 

Dear Director’s List and Prize Recipients,

 

Congratulations to all of you on achieving academic excellence this past year. You have worked hard and thoroughly deserve the recognition as an award recipient. Well done!

 

I hope you are coping well and keeping healthy in the midst of this COVID-19 situation. To align with the national posture of reduced movements and interactions in public and private places, the physical in-person Academic Awards Ceremony will not be held this year. Your safety and well-being remain our first priority. Even without the in-person ceremony, you should be proud of your excellent academic achievements. Indeed it is a joyous occasion for you to celebrate with your family.

 

While your consistent hard work and effort have paid off, this COVID-19 situation has also reminded us that the ability to adapt to changing situations is pivotal to one’s success. When the new academic year began in April, some of you may have faced challenges learning from home. You had to adjust to new ways of learning and adapt to new routines. Our lecturers have continued to ensure that subject materials integrate with online learning and changes were made such that your learning is not compromised. I hope that HBL had presented a new opportunity for you to demonstrate tenacity and adaptability, and to discover new ways of learning.

 

We are facing unparalleled challenges but when we continue to adapt, develop new skills and display emotional and psychological resilience, we can emerge stronger from the crisis.

 

Keep up the good work and I wish you continued success.

 

Best wishes,

Mrs. Lai-Low Sock Cheng
Director
Temasek Polytechnic
School of Business

Diploma in Accountancy & Finance

List of students on the Director’s List

Abigail Sng Xian Hui Phua Hui Xuan April
Fan Xiaohao Shamsul Alam Sara
Goh Sammi Tan Ling Rui Esha
Ho Vinn Valliammai D/O Lakshmanan
Hong Si En Weng Yimeng
Jake, Lee Zexi Yeo Hong Feng
LiI Ge You Ching Ching
Lim Xin Ying Zhuang Xinru
Muhammad Huzaifah B Sulaiman  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Ho Vinn ACCA Singapore Prize Best student of the subject ‘Financial Accounting’
OCBC Bank Prize Best student of the subject 'Principles of Management'
VPK Assurance Prize Best student of the subject 'Business Accounting'
Valliammai D/O Lakshmanan Joseph Tan Jude Benny Prize Best student of the subject 'Business Law
OCBC Bank Prize Best student of the subject 'Business Economics'
Fan Xiaohao KPMG Prize Best student of the subject 'Business Statistics'
Hong Si En McMillan Woods Prize Best student of the subject 'Cost & Management Accounting 1'
Ng Zhe Bin OCBC Bank Prize Best student of the subject 'Business Technology & Analytics'

List of students on the Director’s List

Chan Hong Yue Conrad Koh Ting Wei
Choo Jun Yi Lim Jovi
Daryl Lim Jia Rong Nambiar Rahul
Ho Keong Lin Shaiful Iz'zat B Surani
Hoan Wan Xiu Sudheer Gowtham
Jason Lin Zhuo Wei Yiong Jon Lon
Jolin Tan Jia Ying Yusuf B Abdullah

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Daryl Lim Jia Rong CIMA Singapore Prize      Best student of the subject 'Cost & Management Accounting 2'
Yiong Jon Lon CIMA Singapore Prize     Best student with the highest aggregate for subjects 'Cost & Management Accounting 1' & 'Cost & Management Accounting 2'
IRAS Prize Best student of the subject 'Fundamentals of Taxation’
OCBC Bank Prizes Best student of the subject 'Financial Technology'
Best student of the subject 'International Finance'
RSM Chio Lim Prizes   Best student of the subject 'Information Systems & Financial Analytics'
Best student of the subject 'Business Finance'
Foo Yang De Schroder Investment Management Prize      Best student of the subject 'Fundamentals of Investment'
Ho Keong Lin KPMG Prize Best student of the subject 'Auditing'
PricewaterhouseCoopers Prize Best student of the subject 'Corporate Reporting'
Bian Si Yu Foo Kon Tan Prize Best student of the subject ‘Company Accounting’

Diploma in Business

List of students on the Director’s List

Abubakar Adny Alkaff Marcus Ong Kian Siong
Amberlie Ng Neo Kok Sheng
Ardian Ebony Goenawan Ng Kai Jie
Cheong Damian Ng Kai Xin Gracia
Darren Heng Li Wei Nicholas John Cook
Ee Jia Qian Estee Nur Ayuni Bte Yazid
Ho Xin Fang Pang Si Yi Crystalbell
Isabel Neo Zi Lin Poh Wanting Sheryl
Jason Cheong Kar Sing Syahin Insyirah Bte Shaik A K
Jefry Sanjaya Tay Jun Kiat, Darren
Joyann Wang Hong Min Tay Shi Ying
Joyce Ting Wan Ni Valerie Wong Jiaqi
Lim Khai Lun Wong Jun Rae, Russell
Lin Zheng Wong Yu Xuan
Loh Kia Seng Lionel  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Syakirah Bte Yazid Kelly Services Prize Best student of the subject 'Principles of Management'

List of students on the Director’s List

Amanda Lim Xiao Xi Lim Shiyi, Koreen
Austin Chan Jin Wei Lim Sin Rong, Vanessa
Bernadette Grace Tan Jia Qing Lisa Teng Yin Qing
Cerlynn Chan Ming Jie Megan Lim Jia Xuan
Chan Jin Yang, Joel Ng Ker Ern, Glenn
Chan Ying Joy Nur Fiqriya Binte Muhammad Esa
Cheng Yong Qing Pavanpreet Kaur D/O Jit Singh
Chew Min Er Shermaine Sim Zheng Long Clavan
Hong Xin Yi Sunil Shyam Bhojwani
Jagdeep Singh Hundal Tay Hao Yang Javier
Julia Ong Qi Qing Veron Ong Jun Xiang
Lau Kwan Yinn, Ryan Yeo Zhong Le, Glen
Laura Wang Jing Ting Yuam Minhui Sharon
Lim Jun Bu  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Lin Zi Yi Jumbo Group of Restaurants Prize Best student of the subject 'Managing Small Medium Enterprises'
Austin Chan Jin Wei Kelly Services Prizes Best student of the Human Resource Management Elective Cluster
Best student of the subject 'Human Resource Management'
Cerlynn Chan Ming Jie Kelly Services Prizes Best student of the subject 'Business Law'
Best student of the subject 'Business Finance'
Pavanpreet Kaur D/O Jit Singh Kelly Services Prize Best student of the subject 'Organisational Behaviour'
Laura Wang Jing Ting Spirit of Enterprise Prize Best student of the International Business Elective Cluster
Teo Yong Qin Celine Spirit of Enterprise Prize Best student of the Entrepreneurship Elective Cluster

Diploma in Business Information & Technology Management

List of students on the Director’s List

Adrian Loo Jun Hang Hoi Hong Rui Winston
Darilynn Yap Jing Yi Ku Jun Hao
Dorothy Low Dai Hui Lau Wei Lin
Dylan Sim Bin Li  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Adrian Loo Jun Hang Passion@Kampong Glam Award
Addestra Transmarketing Pte Ltd
Best student of the subject 'Open Technology & Business Systems'
Dorothy Low Dai Hui Passion@Kampong Glam Award
Addestra Transmarketing Pte Ltd Prize
Best student of the subject 'Data Mining & Social Media Analytics'

Diploma in Communications & Media Management

List of students on the Director’s List

Ajay Suriyah S/O Asok Kumar Ko'e Tan
Alexandra Yske Koh Jia Yun Loke Hain Eu
Chloe Sofia Creag Nacario Nur Madianah Bte Mazlan
Han Hui Xin, Jaime Tan Wei Lin

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Nur Madianah Bte Mazlan Mediacorp Prize Best student of the subject 'Media & Society'
Pelicia Tan Wei Lin Mediacorp Prize    Best student of the subject 'Media Scriptwriting'
Ajay Suriyah S/O Asok Kumar Motion Picture Association Prize Best student of the subject 'Essentials of Graphic Design'
Singapore Press Holdings Prize Best student of the subject 'Fundamentals of Journalism'

List of students on the Director’s List

Chen Pei Yun, Questa Ong Li Wen Valerie May
Chia Wen Wen Sandra Tan Shih Hwee
Daryl Lee Yong Xian Wee Tong Lin, Eva
Koh Li Yi Melissa Wong Yan Whye, Beth

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Wee Tong Lin, Eva Bandwagon Prize Best student of the subject 'Digital Journalism'
Wilhelmsen Ships Services Prize Best student of the subject 'Digital Content Management'
Chia Wen Wen Left Profile Prize  Best student of the subject 'Video Production'
Teng Yu Xuan, Fiora Mediacorp Prize Best student of the subject 'Media Research and Analysis'
Sandra Tan Shih Hwee Motion Picture Association Prize Best student of the subject 'Multi-Camera Studio Production'
Singapore Press Holdings Prize Best student of the subject 'Photo Journalism'

Diploma in Culinary & Catering Management

List of students on the Director’s List

Jiang Wenhao Joshua Phang Yun Le Annabelle
Liow Seng Hong Tan Yan May Natalia
Ong You Jun  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Anselm Goh Rong En Foodxervices Prize Best student of the subject 'Food Science & Product Knowledge'
Jiang Wenhao Joshua Foodxervices Prize  Best student of the subject 'Food Safety & Hygiene'
Ong You Jun Les Amis Prize Best student of the subject 'Introduction to Gastronomy'

List of students on the Director’s List

Keisia Dominique Lim-Urquhart Tan Jian Yong
Liaw Hwee Min Alicia Tan Jin Hui Ryan
Shannon Fong Shu Er  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Lim Li Xin Jumbo Group of Restaurants Prize Best student of the subject 'Food & Beverage Operations'
Brenden Lin Yao Les Amis Prize Best student of the subject 'Culinary Practicum'
Liaw Hwee Min Alicia Les Amis Prize Best student of the subject 'Food & Beverage Cost Management'
Santino Coffee Specialists Prize Best student of the subject 'Service Practicum'
Zavier Tay Sheng Long Les Amis Prize Best student of the subject 'Wine & Beverage'
Kenzi Kim Rodrigues Natra Chocolate Prize Best student of the subject 'Baking and Pastry Practicum'

Diploma in Hospitality & Tourism Management

List of students on the Director’s List

Alicia Chua Xin Yu Nicole Wong
Celine Tan Hui Qi Ong Si Zhen Serene
Gracee Ng Yun Lin Poh Tian Yang
Harresh S/O Elam Chelvam Rephael Samuel Ho Zan Wei
Hoon Jie Ying, Jamie Siti Noormasliana Bte Noorazman
Ivory Sung Wei Ning Soh Hui Fang
Javier Tan Jun Xing Tan Geng Leng, Ferlyn
Lee Ru Xuan Tan Yi Ning
Lim Shi You Tasya Lu Marcela
Lim Ying Xuan Tay Zhao Chi Licia
Loh Jing Hui Wong Fang Ping
Loh Xue Shan Wu Hui Yu
Netania Hoi N-Tong Yang Xuejing
Ng Jing Xuan Yang Zhi Yi
Nicole Aw Xiu Qi  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Netania Hoi N-Tong JW Marriott Hotel Prize Best student of the subject 'Business Etiquette & Service Excellence'
Courtyard by Marriott Prize Best student of the subject 'Principles of Marketing for Hospitality & Tourism'
Wong Fang Ping HTM Alumni Prize Best student of the subject 'Introduction to Hospitality & Tourism'

List of students on the Director’s List

Ahmad Muhajir B Mahmood Kathlyn Tan Yi Shian
Belinda Loh Yi Ting Kelli Hoe Min Qin
Chua Yu Ting, Ferlyn Lim Seng Leong
Clement Ho Zi Jie Muhamad Ferhad B Fadzlei
Gladys Han Shiyun Ong Yan Fay Valerie
Gracie Poon Ke Ying Poh Jie Min
Jeff Teh Song Ern Rhea-Sara Lim Shuyu
Jessica Woo Xin Ru Suhaila Bte Abdul Halim
Jezabelle Woo  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Lim Seng Leong Ascott Hotel Prize Best student of the subject 'Principles of Marketing for Hospitality & Tourism'
Marriott Tang Plaza Prize Best student of the subject 'Lodging Operations'
Clement Ho Zi Jie Karcher Singapore Prize Best student of the subject 'e-Business in Hospitality & Tourism'
Kathlyn Tan Yi Shian Serviced Apartments Association Prize Best student of the subject 'Airline Business Management'
Muhamad Ferhad B Fadzlei W Singapore Sentosa Cove Prize Best student of the subject 'Contemporary Special Interest Tourism'

Diploma in Law & Management

List of students on the Director’s List

Dylan Suresh Mulchand Nicole Lim Qi En
Hannah Lim En Phyllis Loh Eu-Jen
Jachelle Foo Hui En Prabaker Krisha
Liau Yu Min, Cerwin Su Let Yati Soe
Max Ho Zong Xian Wong Qian Ci Natasha
Ng Zhi Yan Noreen Yeo Li Chin

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Max Ho Zong Xian Kalco Law LLC Prize Best student of the subject 'Legal Systems'
Phoebe Chan Jia Hui Mallal & Namazie Prize Best student of the subject 'Legal Skills'
Hannah Lim En Tito Issac & Co LLP Prize Best student of the subject 'Legal Methods'

List of students on the Director’s List

Alicia Janice Farmer Muhammad Syazan Bin Saad
Elizabeth Ong-Chen Tan Ying Jenn
Lee Yue Ying Teo Wee Chian
Lim Lucius Yong Yong Xiang
Lim Tiang Kang, Brandon  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Nabila Binti Zolkifli Belinda Ang Tang & Partners Prize Best student of the subject 'Law of Torts'
Yong Yong Xiang Edmond Pereira Law Corporation Prize Best student of the subject 'Criminal Law'
Elizabeth Ong-Chen Goodwins Law Corporation Prize Best student of the subject 'Company Law'
Kannan SG Prize Best student of the subject 'Family Law'
Lim Lucius WithersKhattarWong Prize Best student of the subject 'Contract Law'
Lee Yue Ying WithersKhattarWong Prize Best student of the subject 'Conveyancing Law & Procedure'

Diploma in Leisure & Events Management

List of students on the Director’s List

Cynthia Ng Sing Hwee Lim Xin Yee, Chrystelia
Heng Mei Xiu Samantha Ong Hiang Yi
Hon Zhong Xin Daniel Rachle Tan
Ishida Rika Ryan Yong Shi Hong
Jernelle Ong Sze Yi Shirleen Giam
Jolin Beh Cairong Teo Min Huey
Liaw Jia Yan Tsin Chien Yee Sally
Lim Ke Xin  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Sheryl Lim Xin Ying Les Amis Prize Best student of the subject 'Service Skills Methodology'
Liaw Jia Yan Pich Event Management Prize Best student of the subject 'Events Sponsorship & Marketing'

Diploma in Logistics & Operations Management

List of students on the Director’s List

Ahmad Fitri Bin Zainal Lee Siow En
Alyssa Danielle Lim Neo Siao Shiuan
Koh Kai Xin Reuven Khoo Yangkai
Koh Li Xuan, Denise Wong Jing Han, Chloe

List of students on the Director’s List

Ang Tian Siang Steleven Ong Zheng Jie Darren
Cassandra Sim Yen Tong Sin Wen Hao
Choo Jin Hui, Joanne Tan Meng Wee, Bryan
Christine Tay Wan Xin Yang Ling
Nurfadli Danish B Norlizan  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Nurfadli Danish B Norlizan Castlery Prize Best student of the subject 'Quantitative Analysis for Business'
Dimerco Express Singapore Prizes Best student of the subject 'Purchasing Principles & Practice'
Best student of the subject 'Supply Chain Management & Technology'
Sin Wen Hao C-Bulk Liners Prize Best student of the subject 'Transport & Freight Management'
Tan Meng Wee, Bryan Passion@Kampong Glam Award Best student of the subject 'Enterprise Resource Management'

Diploma in Marketing

List of students on the Director’s List

Avery Noah Seow Wee Chuan Li Zhuo Rui, Max
Choo Wynne Odelia Liang Qin Yi
Evangelia Kwek Li Ting Tan Pei Xi, Audrey
Ho Qian Min Wong Hui Xin Sheralyn
Jayna Lim Yong Xin Yeo Yi Wen
Lew Jing Ying Zenys Tan Sze Yuen

List of students on the Director’s List

Chua Mei Qi Lua Keng Koon
Gerald Lew Soon Ming Sandeep Kumar S/O Ashok Babulall
Joelle Yeo Kai Wen Tan Yong Hui
Lim Weiwen Tanaquin Marc Yuan Calleja
Low Jia Yi, Aubrey Zatunnithaqain Binte Zainudin

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Zatunnithaqain Binte Zainudin Asatsu-DK Singapore Subject Prizes Best student of the subject 'Integrated Marketing Communications'
Best student of the subject 'Creative Marketing Project'

Diploma in Retail Management

List of students on the Director’s List

Chen Tongshan Lydia Thiam Li Yin
Glenna Goh Shu Qi Ng Jing Wen
Loke Kai Xuen Nurul Izzati Bte Mohd Kassim
Loo Wei Ning  

 

List of Students receiving Subject Prizes 

Award Recipient

Name of Award

Loke Kai Xuen Decks Prize Best student of the subject 'Merchandise Management'
TWG Tea Company Prizes Best student of the subject 'Principles of Buying'
Best student of the subject 'Retail Visual Merchandising'
Best student of the subject 'Retail Research & Trend Analysis'
VF Brands Prize Best student of the subject 'Retail Promotion & Branding'
Lydia Thiam Li Yin Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Prize Best student of the subject 'Service Excellence'
Loo Wei Ning Pandora Jewellery Singapore Prize Best student of the subject 'Retail Operations Management'
Glenna Goh Shu Qi TWG Tea Company Prize Best student of the subject 'Retail Buying Behaviour'
Ng Jing Wen VF Brands Prize Best student of the subject 'Retail Event Management'

FAQs

Who can I contact for other enquiries?

Who can I contact for other enquiries?

Kindly send an email using your TP email address to either Cynthia or Travor.

I am a recipient of some Prizes / Awards. Will I receive a separate certificate indicating my Prizes/Awards?

I am a recipient of some Prizes / Awards. Will I receive a separate certificate indicating my Prizes/Awards?

Yes, You will be receiving a separate certificate. Your certificates will be presented to you in class by your diploma’s Course Chair and/or Lecturers during the week beginning 17th August. If you are a Senior on internship, your certificate will be mailed to you based on your home address in the school system.

  

Ask TP