Our Alumni Scholars

Behind every successful scholarship winner is a story of hard work, determination, grit and resilience.  The School of Engineering is proud to honour our graduates who have earned scholarships to pursue their further studies at university.
 
We will continue to do our best to give each of our student a positive learning experience and the necessary training to ensure their success, and we are confident that we can churn out many more scholars.  You can be one of them too!
 
Below are some of our recent scholarship winners:

PSC Scholarship (Engineering)

S/N

Name

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Joel Lau Teck En

2020

Diploma in Clean Energy

2

R K Suriya Varshan

2021

Diploma in Mechatronics

3

Tan Xue Jian

2021

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

 

 

A-STAR Scholarship

S/N

Name

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Santos Rochelle Xenia Mendoza

2018

Diploma in Computer Engineering

2

Liew Jun Hao

2019

Diploma in Biomedical Informatics & Engineering

 

 

CSIT Scholarship

S/N

Name

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Aw Jean Leng, Adrian

2021

Diploma in Computer Engineering

 

 

DSTA/DSO Scholarships

S/N

Name

Scholarship Type

Diploma

1

Hoi Zhi Hao, Dylan

DSTA Overseas Undergraduate Scholarship (Computer Science @ UCL, UK)

Diploma in Computer Engineering

2

Ng Yin Zhi

DSO Scholarship for Aspiring Researchers  (SOAR) (Mid-Term)

Diploma in Electronics

3

Ng Wei Kiat Amos

DSO Scholarship for Aspiring Researchers (SOAR) (Mid-Term)

Diploma in Electronics

4

Yoong Khai Jie Nathaniel

DSO Scholarship for Aspiring Researchers (SOAR) (Mid-Term)

Diploma in Electronics

 

 

MINDEF Scholarships

S/N

Name

Scholarship Type

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Kew Yi Hong

SAF Merit Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

2

Shermann Ng Ding Heng

SAF Merit Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

3

Tan Xue Jian

PSC (Engineering) Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

4

Teo Jun Yan Jonathan

SAF Engineering Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Aerospace Electronics

 

 

MOHH Scholarship

S/N

Name

Scholarship Type

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Chong Jun Xiang

Healthcare Merit Award (HMA) (Full Term), Prosthetics & Orthotics, UK

2019

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

 

 

SgIS Scholarships

S/N

Name

Scholarship Type

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Lee Jing Cong

SgIS Full-Term

(NUS, Mechanical Engineering)

(Sponsoring Organisation: SMRT Corporation Ltd)

2018

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

2

Na Shi Chen

SgIS Mid-Term Local

(NTU, Electrical and Electronics Engineering)

(Sponsoring Organisation: Murata Electronics Singapore (Pte.) Ltd)

2019

Diploma in Clean Energy

3

Lee Jia Hao Clarence

SgIS Mid-Term Local

(NTU, Mechanical Engineering)

(Sponsoring Organisation: Murata Electronics Singapore (Pte.) Ltd)

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

4

Quok Juin

SgIS Mid-Term Local

(SMU, Science (Information Systems))

(Sponsoring Organisation: Singapore Airlines Limited)

2019

Diploma in Aviation Management

5

Ting Shen Che Augustine

SgIS Mid-Term Local

(NTU, Electrical Engineering)

(Sponsoring Organisation: Micron)

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Electronics

6

Neo Hui Teng Evelyn

SgIS Mid-Term Local

(NTU, Electrical and Electronics Engineering)

(Sponsoring Organisation: MediaTek Singapore Pte Ltd)

2020

Diploma in Microelectronics

7

Cheung Po Rui Bryan

SgIS Full-Term

(NUS, Electrical Engineering)

(Sponsoring Organisation: SMRT Corporation Ltd)

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Electronics

8

Chua Ai Chye, Aloysius

SgIS Full-Term

(NTU, Electrical and Electronics Engineering)

(Sponsoring Organisation: ST Microelectronics)

2021

Diploma in Aerospace Electronics

9

Tio Ke Min, Felicia

SgIS Full-Term

(NTU, Aerospace Engineering with 2nd major in Business)

(Sponsoring Organisation: ST Engineering)

2021

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

 

 

Singapore Police Force Scholarship & Home Team Scholarship

S/N

Name

Scholarship Type

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Teo Jia Cheng

Local Merit Scholarship (LMS),

Singapore Civil Defence Force

2021

Diploma in Aviation Management

 

 

NUS Scholarships

S/N

Name

Scholarship Type

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Novin Tong Yong Kang

ECE Entrance Award,

Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering)

2017

Diploma in Electronics

2

Kan Chee Kong

University Engineering Scholarship,

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)

2017

Diploma in Aerospace Electronics

3

Chew Di Wen Ivena

NH Seek Funds Scholarship,

Bachelor of Science (Real Estate)

2017

Diploma in Integrated Facility Management

4

Yeo Zhen Wei Darren

University Engineering Scholarship / University Engineering Scholarship Computer Allowance,

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)

2018

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

5

Yeap Chun Lik

Govt/Stat Bd SchUG LTA,

Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering)

2018

Diploma in Electronics

6

Tung Kai Hong

NUS Merit Scholarship / NUS Merit Scholarship-Comp,

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)

2018

Diploma in Electronics

7

Matthias Quah Cheng Wee

SAF (Air Force),

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)

2018

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

8

Lee Jing Cong

MOE-SGIS  Scholar-UG,

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)

2018

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

9

John Chai Chuan En

NUS Business Dean Scholarship / NUS Business Dean Scholarship,

Bachelor of Business Administration (Accountancy)

2018

Diploma in Aviation Management

10

Aw Rui Huan

ECE Scholarship- / ECE Scholarship-Comp,

Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering)

2018

Diploma in Mechatronics

11

Teo Wei Wen

NUS Merit Scholarship

 

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

12

Tan Rui Lin

GEP Scholarship Accommodation / SAF (Air Force),

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

13

Tan Jia Tjie, Benedict

NUS Merit Scholarship,

Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

14

Lee Si Ying

DOB Scholarship-EXP,

Bachelor of Science (Project and Facilities Management)

2019

Diploma in Integrated Facility Management

15

Noorhakim Bin Jasman

Cecil C Smith Scholarship / NUS Merit Scholarship (D) / NUS Merit Scholarship-Comp Alw,

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Electronics

16

Jonathan Poon Wei Jie

DOB Scholarship-EXP,

Bachelor of Science (Project and Facilities Management)

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

17

Cheung Po Rui Bryan

MOE-SGIS  Scholar-UG,

Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical Engineering)

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

 

 

NTU Scholarships

S/N

Name

Scholarship Type

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Aaron Goh Chang Long

College Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Aviation Management & Services

2

Goh Tiong Aik Wesley

Nanyang Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Aviation Management & Services

3

Lo Mien Leong, Luis

Nanyang Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Aviation Management & Services

4

Tan Jun Hao

University Engineering Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

5

Inez Bangar

University Engineering Scholarship

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

6

Lim Kian Chun, Matthew

College Scholarship

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

7

Lim Zhi Wei Nigel

Wee Cho Yaw Future Leaders Award

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

8

Ong Tjing Yang

College Scholarship

2019

Diploma in Aviation Management & Services

9

Tan Jun Kang

Renaissance Engineering Programme Scholarship (REPS)

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

10

Catherine Ng Chew Ling

Nanyang Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

11

Janani D/O Krishnamurthy

College Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

12

Lim Jian Yee

College Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

13

Ng Jing Wei Nathaniel

University Engineering Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

14

Teng Yu Jie

School Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

15

Lee Jung Hyun

School Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

16

Liu Hong Yu

School Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Business Process and Systems Engineering

17

Chieng Hao En, Owen

Renaissance Engineering Programme Scholarship (REPS)

2021

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

18

Christopher Saw McKaige

University Scholars Programme (USP) Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Aviation Management

19

Glenn Lee Lin Yang

NTU Scholarship

(Computer Science)

2021

Diploma in Computer Engineering

 

 

SUTD Scholarship

S/N

Name

Scholarship Type

Year of Award

Diploma

1

Chng Kai Jiunn

SUTD Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Green Building & Sustainability

2

Shawn Chua Zi Qi

SUTD Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Electronics

3

Tan Jin Yuan

SUTD Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

4

Ng Kah Jun Jeremy

Donor Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

5

Nigel Ng Yan Hong

SUTD Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

6

Tay Jia Wei

SUTD Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Mechatronics

7

Yong Wen Xin

Donor Scholarship

2018

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

8

Daniel Tan Jun Hao

SUTD Scholarship

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

9

Wong Zhi Cong

SUTD Scholarship

2019

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

10

Lim Wei Siang

SUTD Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

11

Myo Min Khant

SUTD Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Computer Engineering

12

Naurana Badalge Axel

SUTD Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Electronics

13

Ng Jing Heng Jarron

SUTD Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

14

Ng Jowie

SUTD Scholarship

2020

Diploma in 3D Interactive Media Technology

15

Seow Sin Kiat

Donor Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Computer Engineering

16

Syazwani Najwa Bte Suleiman

Donor Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

17

Tan Zen Sheen

SUTD Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

18

Teo Wei Qing

Donor Scholarship

2020

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

19

Eugene Ee Jun You

SUTD Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

20

Muhammad Danial Bin Kamalrudin

SUTD Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Aerospace Engineering

21

Tay Ching Ting Michelle

Donor Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Biomedical Engineering

22

Isabel Judith Koh Wee Yi  

SUTD Global Excellence Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Electronics

23

Joshua Loon Cheng Le

SUTD Global Distinguished Scholarship

2021

Diploma in Mechatronics

Ask TP